Start here

Community at a Glance

Location
Delray Beach
Homes
Approximately 7,200 condominium residences.
Amenities
Three clubhouses, five heated pools, fitness, theater, tennis, shuffleboard, golf courses, and community transit.
Lifestyle
Highly active, with an activities director, resident clubs, card games, arts, dance, water fitness, yoga, and social events.
Age eligibility
Age-qualified community. Confirm the current age-occupancy rule for the specific home.
Home types
Condo
Association
Condo or building association

Fees, pets, rentals, amenities, assessments, and rules can vary by property or association. Confirm the current written details for the specific home.

Documented 10-year sales record

Paul’s Recent Sales in Kings Point Delray Beach

Paul Saperstein completed 235 closed sales in Kings Point Delray Beach during the most recent 10 years of closed sales, from September 21, 2016 through September 21, 2026, totaling $22,627,775 in closed volume. The average sale price was $96,288.

Association and section documents should be ready early, because Kings Point associations are not interchangeable.

Transaction totals consolidate recorded name variations for this community and count each closed, non-rental transaction once.

Request a Seller Home Visit

How many homes are in Kings Point Delray Beach?

Kings Point in Delray Beach has approximately 7,200 condominium residences across several condominium associations and three clubhouse areas.

Amenities at Kings Point Delray Beach

Three clubhouses, five heated pools, fitness, theater, tennis, shuffleboard, golf courses, and community transit.

  • Three clubhouses support fitness, theater, cards, crafts, billiards, and social programming.
  • Five heated pools, tennis, shuffleboard, and two 18-hole golf courses offer recreation across the community.

Amenities, access, court configurations, reservations, and programming can change. Verify the current details with the exact association.

Lifestyle: Clubs, Groups, Activities & Classes

Highly active: Highly active, with an activities director, resident clubs, card games, arts, dance, water fitness, yoga, and social events.

  • Programming includes resident interest groups, bridge and other card games, arts and crafts, dance, and live or social events.
  • Fitness options listed for the community include chair Pilates, Tai Chi, yoga, Zumba, water fitness, and water Pilates.
  • Clubs and schedules are coordinated through community programming and can vary by clubhouse area.

Club rosters, classes, and event schedules can change. Confirm the current program for the exact association before buying.

What makes Kings Point Delray Beach distinct

Explore Kings Point Delray Beach condos, amenities, sections, association fees and buyer guidance for this large 55+ community.

Paul’s Local Take

Start with the exact section, not the community name.

Kings Point can work well for a buyer who values a large amenity program and wants a condominium lifestyle, but the exact building association is the decision-maker. Fees, reserves, insurance, rules, and building condition can look very different from one section to the next.

The practical tradeoff is scale. Buyers who enjoy clubs, pools, golf, and organized activity may find that scale compelling. Buyers who want a quieter setting or a simpler association structure should compare the exact condo and section before being persuaded by the broader Kings Point name.

Kings Point is a large Delray Beach 55+ condominium community with many different buildings and associations. It can be a strong fit for someone who wants an active social calendar, broad amenities, and a lower-maintenance condo lifestyle, but the exact building matters as much as the community name.

What to compare first

Paul Saperstein, Broker Associate, SRES®

Paul Saperstein, Broker Associate, SRES®
eXp Realty LLC

Have a question about this community?

Call Paul for a clear answer about the home, association, fees, or next step. No obligation and no sales pressure.

SRES®MLS MembereXp Realty LLCFlorida Realtors Featured

Start with the unit, the building, and the current association package. Monthly fees, reserves, insurance, rental rules, age requirements, approval timing, and what the fee includes can differ from one association to another.

Lifestyle and amenities

Kings Point is known for its large recreation program, clubhouses, pools, golf, classes, transportation options, and organized activities. The Main Clubhouse also includes an on-site café alongside its fitness, arts, library, and social spaces. Visit at the time of day and season you expect to live there, because the day-to-day rhythm is part of the decision.

Home types and condition

Kings Point Delray Beach FAQs

Is Kings Point Delray Beach a 55+ community?

Yes. Kings Point is a large active-adult condominium community in Delray Beach. Buyers should confirm the current age requirements and occupancy rules that apply to the particular condominium association before purchasing.

How large is Kings Point Delray Beach?

Kings Point is one of Delray Beach’s largest active-adult condominium communities, with thousands of residences divided among numerous sections and condominium associations. The size of the community gives buyers a wide range of locations, floor plans, views, price points, and renovation levels.

How much are the condo fees in Kings Point Delray Beach?

Monthly costs vary by condominium association and property. Buyers should verify the current condominium fee, recreation-related expenses, insurance obligations, and any assessments for the exact residence they are considering.

Understand Kings Point condo fees →

What do Kings Point Delray Beach condo fees include?

The items included can vary by condominium association. Buyers should review the current association budget and documents to determine exactly which maintenance, insurance, cable, landscaping, or other services are included for a particular unit.

How many clubhouses does Kings Point Delray Beach have?

Kings Point offers multiple recreational facilities and clubhouses throughout the community. This gives residents access to a broad range of activities, entertainment, fitness, and social opportunities in different areas of the development.

What amenities does Kings Point Delray Beach offer?

Kings Point offers extensive recreational amenities that include swimming, fitness facilities, athletics, entertainment, social activities, restaurants, two on-site 18-hole golf courses, clubs, and community transportation. Buyers interested in a particular amenity should verify its current availability and any applicable charges.

Does Kings Point Delray Beach have golf?

Yes. Kings Point has two on-site 18-hole golf courses. Buyers who expect to play regularly should confirm current access, tee-time rules, fees, and eligibility with the Recreation Area before purchasing.

Does Kings Point Delray Beach provide transportation?

Yes. Kings Point offers community bus transportation. This can be valuable for residents who want convenient transportation within the community or to selected nearby destinations without relying entirely on a personal vehicle.

Are pets allowed in Kings Point Delray Beach?

Pet rules can differ among Kings Point condominium associations. A buyer should never assume that the pet policy for one building or section applies to another and should verify the current rules for the specific association before purchasing.

Can you rent a condo in Kings Point Delray Beach?

Rental restrictions vary by condominium association. Some associations may have waiting periods, lease-duration requirements, rental limits, or other restrictions, so buyers interested in future rental income should review the exact association documents before making an offer.

Are there special assessments in Kings Point Delray Beach?

Individual Kings Point condominium associations may levy assessments for building repairs, reserves, or capital projects. Buyers should request information regarding current and recently approved assessments along with the association’s budget, reserves, and meeting minutes.

What are the different sections of Kings Point Delray Beach?

Kings Point contains numerous named sections and condominium associations. Location within the community can affect convenience to clubhouses, pools, transportation stops, entrances, and other amenities, making the exact section an important consideration when comparing condos.

Which Kings Point sections are the most desirable?

There is no single section that is best for every buyer. Some buyers prioritize water views, others want to be close to a clubhouse or entrance, and others focus primarily on price, first-floor access, or renovation level. The best section depends on the buyer’s lifestyle and budget.

Are first-floor condos better in Kings Point?

First-floor condos can be especially attractive to buyers who prefer to avoid stairs and want easier access to parking. Second-floor units may appeal to buyers who value added privacy or a particular view. The better choice depends on the buyer’s priorities and the specific unit.

Do water views add value in Kings Point Delray Beach?

A desirable lake or water view can increase buyer interest and may command a premium compared with otherwise similar units. The value of the view should be considered along with the condo’s condition, location, floor, association, and monthly costs.

How much more is a renovated Kings Point condo worth?

Renovated Kings Point condos often sell at a premium to original-condition units, but there is no fixed dollar amount that applies throughout the community. The quality of the renovation, view, floor, building, association, and current competing inventory all affect the premium buyers will pay.

Should I renovate my Kings Point condo before selling?

Not necessarily. A clean, well-presented, and properly priced condo can often sell successfully without a full renovation. Before investing heavily in improvements, compare the expected sale price in current condition with the likely price after renovation and the cost required to complete the work.

How much is my Kings Point Delray Beach condo worth?

Kings Point values depend on the specific section, association, floor, view, condition, renovations, windows, parking, monthly expenses, and recent comparable sales. Two condos with the same bedroom count and square footage can have meaningfully different values.

Explore Kings Point selling guidance →

What is the best way to sell a condo in Kings Point Delray Beach?

Successful Kings Point marketing starts with accurate pricing based on truly comparable sales and current competition. Sellers should also provide buyers with clear association information, professionally present the property, and emphasize the specific advantages of the unit’s location, view, condition, and access to amenities.

Should I use a real estate agent who specializes in Kings Point Delray Beach?

Kings Point’s many sections and associations can make local experience valuable. An agent familiar with active-adult condominium transactions can help interpret comparable sales, identify important association questions, and position the property accurately against competing Kings Point listings.

Paul Saperstein, Broker Associate, SRES®

Paul Saperstein, Broker Associate, SRES®
eXp Realty LLC

Want an answer about your specific unit or association?

Call Paul to talk through fees, assessments, selling prices, or the details that matter to your move. No obligation and no sales pressure.

SRES®MLS MembereXp Realty LLCFlorida Realtors Featured

Paul’s Local Market Insight

In Kings Point, buyers commonly weigh renovation level and monthly ownership costs alongside the unit itself. Updated condos can stand apart when the finish level, view, floor, and association details support the asking price, while original-condition units need to be positioned honestly against the work a buyer expects to take on.

For sellers, pricing from a broad community average can miss the mark. The exact section, association, access, view, condition, and current competing listings are the details that help a condo earn attention from serious buyers.

Most homes are condominiums, and condition can vary substantially between original units and renovated units. Compare floor plan, elevator access, view, parking, interior updates, windows, systems, and the building’s current maintenance picture before making an offer.

Ownership details

Do not assume one listing’s fee, pet policy, rental policy, or approval process applies to another. Request the current budget, financial documents, insurance information, application package, and any assessment information for the exact association.

Who it may suit

Kings Point can work well for buyers who want an active adult setting and do not need a single-family home. It deserves a closer look when the building, fees, home condition, and community lifestyle all line up together.

One-time closing cost

Ask about the capital contribution before you make an offer.

Some associations require a one-time capital contribution or transfer fee at closing. It is separate from the monthly association fee and can apply to a master association, a neighborhood association, or both.

Confirm the current amount, who pays it, when it is due, and whether it is refundable for the exact home. Association requirements can change, so rely on the current written association package before you commit.

Sources and review

Information to verify for Kings Point Delray Beach.

Community details can change by section, building and individual residence. This guide is reviewed against the materials that matter most for a real purchase decision.

  • Current association governing documents, budgets, reserve information, meeting records, insurance materials and resale or approval packages.
  • Official community, club or management materials for amenities, membership, home types and community policies.
  • Current property records and listing information for residence-specific details, availability and ownership costs.

For any specific home, the current association documents and written association response control.

A personal hand

Need help finding something?

Call or text Paul and I’ll help you find what you’re looking for.

Frequently asked questions about Kings Point Delray Beach

How many homes are in Kings Point Delray Beach?

Kings Point in Delray Beach has approximately 7,200 condominium residences across several condominium associations and three clubhouse areas. Community information should always be verified for the exact association and property.

What amenities does Kings Point Delray Beach have?

Three clubhouses, five heated pools, fitness, theater, tennis, shuffleboard, golf courses, and community transit.

Does Kings Point Delray Beach have pickleball?

Pickleball is not confirmed as a dedicated community amenity for this exact guide. Verify the current association details before relying on it.

Does Kings Point Delray Beach have tennis?

Yes. Kings Point has tennis courts at its clubhouse areas. Confirm court access and reservations with the exact association.

Is there a clubhouse and pool at Kings Point Delray Beach?

Yes. Kings Point has three clubhouses and five heated pools.

Is golf or country-club membership required at Kings Point Delray Beach?

Kings Point has two 18-hole golf courses. Confirm current play access, fees, and any membership terms directly with the club.

What clubs and activities are available in Kings Point Delray Beach?

Confirmed offerings include resident clubs, bridge and other card games, arts and crafts, dance, and social events. Current rosters vary by clubhouse area.

Does Kings Point Delray Beach offer fitness or exercise classes?

Yes. Community programming lists chair Pilates, Tai Chi, yoga, Zumba, water fitness, and water Pilates. Confirm the current class calendar.

Is Kings Point Delray Beach socially active?

Yes. Kings Point is presented as a highly active community with an activities director and a broad range of clubs, classes, and events.

Are there organized tennis, pickleball, card-game, or other resident groups?

Resident groups and scheduled programming include card games, arts, dance, and fitness activities. Confirm current tennis, pickleball, and other sports-group schedules.